IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Murpenter, LLC, 185 A.3d 380, 390 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). Further,
while the trial court must sufficiently explain its reasoning to enable meaningful
appellate review, the trial court is not required to “delineate with specificity . . .
every reason for every disallowance of every aspect of the fee request.” Twp. of
Millcreek, 222 A.3d at 1206-07 (citing In re Appeal of Silverman, 90 A.3d 771, 786
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)).
Initially, we reject Morgan’s assertion that the plain language of the Act
mandates she receive the full amount of her requested award. Morgan relies on
Section 5114 of the Act,3 which provides the Act’s provisions are to be “liberally
administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the
other party had fully performed.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 5114. Morgan contends this requires
attorney fees authorized under Section 5412 of the Act “must be liberally awarded
to make the aggrieved party whole.” Morgan’s Br. at 16. She interprets this to
necessitate an award equal to the full amount of her requested attorney fees.