IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] requested amount. Morgan’s Br. at 16. We disagree.
7
It is the general rule that absent express statutory authority, each party pays
its own attorney fees. Fitzgerald v. City of Phila., 487 A.2d 485 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985);
see also Section 1726(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a)(1) (providing
attorney fees are not an item of taxable costs except as permitted by Section 2503 of
the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503, relating to the right of participants to receive
counsel fees, which is not at issue here). Here, the parties’ underlying dispute arose
under the Act and Section 5412 of the Act, which provides:
If a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any
provision of this subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws,
any person or class of persons adversely affected by the violation has a
claim for appropriate relief. Punitive damages may be awarded in the
case of a willful violation of the subpart and, if appropriate, the
prevailing party may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable
attorney fees.
68 Pa.C.S. § 5412.
The Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act), 1
Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991, provides “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction
of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.”
1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Generally, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain
language of a statute. Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 879 A.2d 185, 189 (Pa. 2005). It
is well settled that “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all
ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(b). Furthermore, we construe the words and phrases of a
statute “according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
usage.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a).
Section 5412 of the Act plainly provides “if appropriate, the prevailing party
may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney fees.” 68 Pa.C.S. §
8
5412 (emphasis added). The use of the phrase “if appropriate” and the word “may”
are crucial in interpreting the meaning of the statute. “Although ‘may’ can mean the
same as ‘shall’ where a statute directs the doing of a thing for the sake of justice, it