Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] See In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 591 (holding that circumstantial evidence can be used to establish a plaintiff’s prima facie case under the TCPA). Based on this, we conclude that Graham provided clear and specific evidence that Gonzalez knowingly made or accepted a campaign contribution or expenditure. 2. Violated Chapter 253 of the Election Code Graham specifically alleged that Gonzalez’s expenditures and contributions violated § 253.031 of the Texas Election Code. This statute prohibits candidates from “accept[ing] a campaign contribution or mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a campaign expenditure at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.031(a) (entitled “Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign 16 Treasurer Prohibited”). Attached to Graham’s response was a copy of Gonzalez’s campaign treasurer appointment.