Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] Id. § 253.131(b), (c). 1. Knowingly Made or Accepted a Campaign Contribution or Expenditure A claimant is not required to show that the candidate knowingly violated Chapter 253 of the election code. Osterberg, 12 S.W.3d at 38. Rather, “‘knowingly’ applies only to whether a person is making a ‘campaign contribution’ or ‘campaign expenditure.’” Id. at 39. A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a candidate or political committee that 15 is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(3). A “campaign expenditure” is “an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(7). Here, attached to Graham’s response to Gonzalez’s motion to dismiss were several campaign finance reports.