Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. “A plaintiff does not lack standing simply because he cannot prevail on the merits of his claim; he lacks standing because his claim of injury is too slight for a court to afford redress.” DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 305 (Tex. 2008). 6 B. Analysis First, we must resolve an ancillary issue. Gonzalez contends that “Graham has no clear and specific evidence of an actual, concrete and particularized, non-conjectural, non-hypothetical injury.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005 (“The court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” (emphasis added)). But Gonzalez does not explain why a heightened evidentiary burden should apply when the issue of standing is raised in a TCPA motion to dismiss.