Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] We have found no authority suggesting that a novel evidentiary burden is required in this context, and so we decline to adopt such a burden here. See Buzbee v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC, 616 S.W.3d 14, 22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.) (“[I]t does not follow that a court must analyze jurisdiction using the TCPA burden-shifting procedure, a mechanism ill-suited for resolving whether a court is authorized to decide a controversy.”). Graham alleged in her live pleading that Gonzalez was liable to her for damages under § 253.131 of the election code, citing both subsections (b) and (c) of the statute. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131(b), (c). Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f the [unlawful] contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(b). And subsection (c) provides that “[i]f the [unlawful] contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c). 7 Gonzalez does not dispute that subsections (b) and (c) of § 253.131 apply to Graham’s claim.