Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] According to her petition, Gonzalez “failed to abide by the requirements of Title 15 of the Texas Election Code” because he “failed to appoint a campaign treasurer with the Texas Ethics Commission upon becoming a candidate.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 252.001 (entitled “Appointment of Campaign Treasurer Required”). In addition, Graham alleged that Gonzalez “accepted political contributions and made and/or authorized campaign 2 expenditures at a time when he did not have a campaign treasurer appointment in effect.” See id. § 253.031 (entitled “Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign Treasurer Prohibited”). Therefore, Graham sought to recover damages under § 253.131 of the Texas Election Code. See id. § 253.131 (“A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.”). On November 21, 2022, Gonzalez filed his TCPA motion to dismiss, alleging that Graham’s claim was based on or brought in response to his exercise of his First Amendment rights to free speech, to petition, and to freely associate. See U.S. CONST. amend.