Reynaldo Gonzalez Jr. v. Morgan Graham
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131(b), (c). Gonzalez argues that he was never a candidate because his ballot application was rejected, and § 253.131 therefore cannot support Graham’s claims. We disagree. “Candidate” is defined in Title 15 of the election code as 17 “a person who knowingly and willingly takes affirmative action for the purpose of gaining nomination or election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying financial obligations incurred by the person in connection with the campaign for nomination or election.” Id. § 251.001(1). As examples of an “affirmative action” one might take to be a candidate, the election code lists, inter alia, “the filing of an application for a place on a ballot” and “the soliciting or accepting of a campaign contribution or the making of a campaign expenditure.” Id. § 251.001(1)(B), (G). Here, it is undisputed that Gonzalez filed an application to run against Graham for the position of County Chair for the Cameron County Republican Party.