In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] Prohibited”). Therefore, Graham sought to recover damages under § 253.131 of the
Texas Election Code. See id. § 253.131 (“A person who knowingly makes or accepts a
campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is
liable for damages as provided by this section.”).
On November 21, 2022, Gonzalez filed his TCPA motion to dismiss, alleging that
Graham’s claim was based on or brought in response to his exercise of his First
Amendment rights to free speech, to petition, and to freely associate. See U.S. CONST.
amend. I; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a). He also alleged that the suit
was brought in response to conduct protected by § 27.010(b)(1) of the civil practice and
remedies code. Id. § 27.010(b)(1) (providing that the TCPA applies to a suit arising out of
conduct relating to “promotion of a dramatic, literary, musical, political, journalistic, or
otherwise artistic work” (emphasis added)).
Additionally, Gonzalez argued that Graham lacked standing to bring her claim, as
she suffered no injury. Gonzalez specifically alleged that “Graham ran for county chair[]
uncontested and spent $0 to defeat her non-exist[ent] political opponent.” He further