In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] true and correct and includes all information required to be reported by [Gonzalez] under
Title 15, Election Code.” See In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 591 (holding that circumstantial
evidence can be used to establish a plaintiff’s prima facie case under the TCPA). Based
on this, we conclude that Graham provided clear and specific evidence that Gonzalez
knowingly made or accepted a campaign contribution or expenditure.
2. Violated Chapter 253 of the Election Code
Graham specifically alleged that Gonzalez’s expenditures and contributions
violated § 253.031 of the Texas Election Code. This statute prohibits candidates from
“accept[ing] a campaign contribution or mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a campaign expenditure
at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.” TEX.
ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.031(a) (entitled “Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign
16
Treasurer Prohibited”).
Attached to Graham’s response was a copy of Gonzalez’s campaign treasurer
appointment. The document indicated that Gonzalez made the appointment on January