In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131(b), (c). Gonzalez argues that he was never a candidate
because his ballot application was rejected, and § 253.131 therefore cannot support
Graham’s claims. We disagree. “Candidate” is defined in Title 15 of the election code as
17
“a person who knowingly and willingly takes affirmative action for the purpose of gaining
nomination or election to public office or for the purpose of satisfying financial obligations
incurred by the person in connection with the campaign for nomination or election.” Id.
§ 251.001(1). As examples of an “affirmative action” one might take to be a candidate,
the election code lists, inter alia, “the filing of an application for a place on a ballot” and
“the soliciting or accepting of a campaign contribution or the making of a campaign
expenditure.” Id. § 251.001(1)(B), (G).
Here, it is undisputed that Gonzalez filed an application to run against Graham for
the position of County Chair for the Cameron County Republican Party. We have also
determined that the evidence is sufficient to show that he accepted campaign