In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] Id. § 253.131(b), (c).
1. Knowingly Made or Accepted a Campaign Contribution or Expenditure
A claimant is not required to show that the candidate knowingly violated Chapter
253 of the election code. Osterberg, 12 S.W.3d at 38. Rather, “‘knowingly’ applies only to
whether a person is making a ‘campaign contribution’ or ‘campaign expenditure.’” Id. at
39. A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a candidate or political committee that
15
is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective
office or on a measure.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 251.001(3). A “campaign expenditure”
is “an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective
office or on a measure.” Id. § 251.001(7).
Here, attached to Graham’s response to Gonzalez’s motion to dismiss were
several campaign finance reports. One of these reports covered the period of July 1,
2021, through December 31, 2021. In this report, Gonzalez reported receiving