In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] TCPA motion to dismiss. We have found no authority suggesting that a novel evidentiary
burden is required in this context, and so we decline to adopt such a burden here. See
Buzbee v. Clear Channel Outdoor, LLC, 616 S.W.3d 14, 22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2020, no pet.) (“[I]t does not follow that a court must analyze jurisdiction using the
TCPA burden-shifting procedure, a mechanism ill-suited for resolving whether a court is
authorized to decide a controversy.”).
Graham alleged in her live pleading that Gonzalez was liable to her for damages
under § 253.131 of the election code, citing both subsections (b) and (c) of the statute.
See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 253.131(b), (c). Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f the
[unlawful] contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing
candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this
section.” Id. § 253.131(b). And subsection (c) provides that “[i]f the [unlawful] contribution
or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover
damages under this section.” Id. § 253.131(c).
7
Gonzalez does not dispute that subsections (b) and (c) of § 253.131 apply to
Graham’s claim. Gonzalez relies on Spokeo and TransUnion, two recent United States
Supreme Court cases, to argue that Graham lacks standing, despite statutory