In re Gonzalez, No. 13-21-00452-CV, 2
[…] relevant evidence offered by the parties.” In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. “A plaintiff does
not lack standing simply because he cannot prevail on the merits of his claim; he lacks
standing because his claim of injury is too slight for a court to afford redress.”
DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 305 (Tex. 2008).
6
B. Analysis
First, we must resolve an ancillary issue. Gonzalez contends that “Graham has no
clear and specific evidence of an actual, concrete and particularized, non-conjectural,
non-hypothetical injury.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005 (“The court may
not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action
establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element
of the claim in question.” (emphasis added)). But Gonzalez does not explain why a
heightened evidentiary burden should apply when the issue of standing is raised in a
TCPA motion to dismiss. We have found no authority suggesting that a novel evidentiary