Candace Marie Flynn v. Christopher Cody Allen Flynn
[…] R. Protective Order P. 23(e)(1). A court must, upon request, allow a defendant a hearing to contest an order of protection. § 13-3602(L); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(a). Following that hearing, the court may either continue, modify, or quash the order. § 13-3602(L); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(g)(4). ¶9 A court may restrict a defendant’s ability to purchase or possess firearms as part of an order of protection but only if it finds “the defendant is a credible threat to the physical safety of the plaintiff or other specifically designated persons.” § 13-3602(G)(4).