FLYNN v. FLYNN
[…] defendant may commit an act of domestic violence; that the defendant has
committed an act of domestic violence within the preceding year; or that
the defendant has committed an act of domestic violence at an earlier date,
if the court finds good cause to expand the time period beyond the previous
year. § 13-3602(E); see also Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 23(e)(1). A court
must, upon request, allow a defendant a hearing to contest an order of
protection. § 13-3602(L); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(a). Following that
hearing, the court may either continue, modify, or quash the order.
§ 13-3602(L); Ariz. R. Protective Order P. 38(g)(4).
¶9 A court may restrict a defendant’s ability to purchase or
possess firearms as part of an order of protection but only if it finds “the
defendant is a credible threat to the physical safety of the plaintiff or other
specifically designated persons.” § 13-3602(G)(4). Our supreme court has
implemented a procedural rule to guide courts in the credible-threat
assessment: “When issuing an Order of Protection, ex parte or after a
hearing, the judicial officer must ask the plaintiff about the defendant’s use