In re the Matter of:
[…] intoxicated and would not allow her to leave the room. Wife also
introduced several text-message conversations between the parties in
which Husband admitted he knew the incident with the gun was “scary.”
¶5 We defer to the trial court’s findings of credibility and the
weight to give conflicting evidence. Cardoso v. Soldo, 230 Ariz. 614, 619,
¶ 17 (App. 2012). The court found Wife’s testimony more credible, and we
will not substitute our own judgment for the superior court’s. Accepting
Wife’s version of events, the gun incident meets the requirements for
several crimes listed under A.R.S. § 13-3601(A).
¶6 The superior court recognized that by bringing out a weapon
and attempting to force Wife to take it, someone could have been hurt. This
is endangerment. A.R.S. § 13-1201(A) (“A person commits endangerment
by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of
imminent death or physical injury.”). Husband’s reckless handling of a
firearm also constitutes disorderly conduct. A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6) (a
person commits disorderly conduct when, intending or knowing he or she
will disturb the peace or quiet of another person, he or she “[r]ecklessly