IN RE COMMITMENT OF Sammy YBARRA
[…] determining the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and the court
must presume that the factfinder resolved disputed evidence in favor of the finding if a reasonable
factfinder could do so.” Id. at 668.
To establish that an individual is a sexually violent predator, the State must prove that the
individual: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality
that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 841.003(a). Under the first element, a person is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” if “the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is
imposed for at least one of the offenses[.]” Id. § 841.003(b). On December 21, 1989, after pleading
guilty pursuant to a plea-bargain agreement for an offense alleged to have occurred on July 22,
1988, Ybarra was placed on probation for a period of ten years for indecency with a child by
contact.