IN RE COMMITMENT OF Sammy YBARRA
[…] victims. In the first case, the date of offense was February 5, 2003. Pursuant to a plea-bargain
agreement, Ybarra pled nolo contendere to indecency with a child by contact and was sentenced
-2-
04-22-00527-CV
to six years of imprisonment. In the second case, the date of offense was April 15, 2005. Pursuant
to plea-bargain agreement, Ybarra was also sentenced to six years of imprisonment. These two
sentences ran concurrently with one another. Indecency with a child by contact is a sexually violent
offense. See id. § 841.002(8)(A); see TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1). Thus, the evidence
establishes that Ybarra is a repeat sexually violent offender.
Under the second element, a “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired
condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health
and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.002(2). In its brief, the State
points to the testimony both Dr. Darrel Turner and Ybarra as factually sufficient evidence to
support the jury’s finding that Ybarra has a behavioral abnormality that it makes him likely to