Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] A predicate to a violation of RCW 4.24.320 is the violation of one of four separate statutes: RCW 9A.56.080, 9A.56.083, 16.52.205, or 16.52.320. RCW 9A.56.080(1) declares: Every person who, with intent to sell or exchange and to deprive or defraud the lawful owner thereof, willfully takes, leads, or transports away, conceals, withholds, slaughters, or otherwise appropriates any horse, mule, cow, heifer, bull, steer, swine, goat, or sheep is guilty of theft of livestock in the first degree. RCW 9A.56.083 reads: A person who commits what would otherwise be theft of livestock in the first degree but without intent to sell or exchange, and for the person’s own use only, is guilty of theft of livestock in the second degree. The lengthy RCW 16.52.205 provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized in law, he or she intentionally (a) inflicts substantial pain on, (b) causes physical injury to, or (c) kills an animal by a means causing undue suffering or while