Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] Nowlin fees. As used in this section, “livestock” means the animals specified in RCW 9A.56.080 and 16.52.011. (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.56.080(1) defines “livestock” as “any horse, mule, cow, heifer, bull, steer, swine, goat, or sheep.” RCW 16.52.011(2)(j) also provides that “‘livestock’ includes, but is not limited to, horses, mules, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and bison.” A predicate to a violation of RCW 4.24.320 is the violation of one of four separate statutes: RCW 9A.56.080, 9A.56.083, 16.52.205, or 16.52.320. RCW 9A.56.080(1) declares: Every person who, with intent to sell or exchange and to deprive or defraud the lawful owner thereof, willfully takes,