Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] Nowlin discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars. RCW 19.86.090 (emphasis added). The statute nowhere mentions a right to a jury. The statute mentions that the court, not a jury, may award treble damages. The CPA, enacted in 1961, serves as Washington’s principal consumer protection and antitrust statute. The heart of the consumer protection provisions of the CPA is RCW 19.86.020, which states: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Rebecca Thorley and Monica Baxter rely only on the phrase that prohibits “unfair and deceptive acts and practices.” The 1961 act authorized actions only by the attorney general on behalf of the state.