Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] Since we do not allow recovery on behalf of the animal for unnecessary suffering and death, one would anticipate the legislature to desire the owner to be compensed for emotional distress damages when the legislative body has not expressly limited the type of recovery. Also, Washington has abandoned the distinction between statutory torts that may be violated only by intentional misconduct and those that may be violated with negligence actions. The title of RCW 4.24.320 is “Action by person damaged by malicious mischief to livestock or by owner damaged by theft of livestock—Treble damages, attorney’s fees.” (Boldface omitted.) This title suggests that, when enacting the statute, the legislature possessed concern with harm caused to the human owner.