Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] RCW 9A.56.083 reads: A person who commits what would otherwise be theft of livestock in the first degree but without intent to sell or exchange, and for the person’s own use only, is guilty of theft of livestock in the second degree. The lengthy RCW 16.52.205 provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized in law, he or she intentionally (a) inflicts substantial pain on, (b) causes physical injury to, or (c) kills an animal by a means causing undue suffering or while manifesting an extreme indifference to life, or forces a minor to inflict unnecessary pain, injury, or death on an animal. (2)(a) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law or as provided in (c) of this subsection, he or 16 No. 39450-6-III, Thorley v.