Rebecca Thorley & Monica Baxter v. Donald E. Nowlin, et ux
[…] J.J. Welcome Construction Co., 73 Wn. App. 523, 547, 871 P.2d 601 (1994), abrogated by, Phillips v. King County, 87 Wn. App. 468, 943 P.2d 306 (1977). In Birchler v. Castello Land Co., 133 Wn.2d 106 (1997), property owners sued for trespass resulting from a neighbor and the neighbor’s contractor intentionally encroaching on the claimant’s land during a grading and filling operation. The trespass caused destruction of a fence and removal of vegetation. The property owners sued for recovery under RCW 64.12.030, which addressed damage to trees and shrubbery. The statute still reads today: 13 No. 39450-6-III, Thorley v. Nowlin Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, . . . , timber, or shrub on the land of another person . . . , without lawful authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed. RCW 64.12.040 allowed the defendant to escape triple damages if the trespass was casual or involuntary. The neighbor and its contractor appealed an award to the property owners for emotional distress.