USCA4 Appeal: 22-1136 Doc: 39 Filed: 01/22/2024 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] See
AmeriFactors Fin. Grp., LLC, 34 F.C.C.R. 11950, 11950-51 (2019) (the “AmeriFactors
FCC Ruling”). The AmeriFactors FCC Ruling was sought by defendant AmeriFactors for
purposes of this very litigation, and it was issued by the Chief of the FCC’s Consumer and
Governmental Affairs Bureau.
As explained in the Class Certification Decision, the district court deemed itself
without jurisdiction to review the AmeriFactors FCC Ruling and bound to defer to it
pursuant to the Administrative Orders Review Act, or Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1)
(specifying, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction . . .
to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission
made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47”); see also PDR Network, LLC v. Carlton &
Harris Chiropractic, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 2051, 2055-56 (2019) (outlining factors to be
considered when deciding whether Hobbs Act obliges district court to follow particular
8
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1136 Doc: 39 Filed: 01/22/2024 Pg: 9 of 22
FCC order).