Career Counseling, Inc. v. Amerifactors Financial Group, LLC
[…] AmeriFactors Fin. Grp., LLC, 34 F.C.C.R. 11950, 11950-51 (2019) (the “AmeriFactors

        FCC Ruling”). The AmeriFactors FCC Ruling was sought by defendant AmeriFactors for

        purposes of this very litigation, and it was issued by the Chief of the FCC’s Consumer and

        Governmental Affairs Bureau.

               As explained in the Class Certification Decision, the district court deemed itself

        without jurisdiction to review the AmeriFactors FCC Ruling and bound to defer to it

        pursuant to the Administrative Orders Review Act, or Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1)

        (specifying, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction . . .

        to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission

        made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47”); see also PDR Network, LLC v. Carlton &

        Harris Chiropractic, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 2051, 2055-56 (2019) (outlining factors to be

        considered when deciding whether Hobbs Act obliges district court to follow particular

                                                        8