Case: 20-40359 Document: 00517042176 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2024
[…] (2022), https://perma.cc/6NJB-X5NM (citing Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 552.304). Thus, because Texas law protects the privacy of the bereaved
family, the identity of a suicide or a deceased car accident victim may be
considered confidential, especially when a law enforcement investigation has
just begun or is ongoing.
Finally, Texas law prevents the disclosure of certain personal
identifying information of victims in accident reports and exempts disclosure
of information related to ongoing criminal investigations. See Tex.
Transp. Code § 550.065(f)(2)(A) (requiring the Texas Department of
Transportation to withhold or redact “the first, middle, and last name of any
person listed in a collision report”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108(a)(1)–
(2) (exempting from disclosure information dealing with the investigation of
a crime).
Moving from Texas law to the objective facts available to the
defendant officers, there was abundant evidence for a reasonable belief that