Case: 20-40359 Document: 00517042176 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2024
[…] cause is present’ are entitled to immunity.” Mendenhall v. Riser, 213 F.3d
226, 230 (5th Cir. 2000) (quoting Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227,
112 S. Ct. 534, 536 (1991)).
We begin with the text of the statute officers believed Villarreal
violated. A person violates section 39.06(c) of the Texas Penal Code
if, with intent to obtain a benefit . . . , he solicits or receives
from a public servant information that: (1) the public servant
has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has
not been made public.10
Section 39.06(d) defines “information that has not been made public”
as “any information to which the public does not generally have access, and
that is prohibited from disclosure under” the Texas Public Information Act
(“TPIA”), Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.001–.353.
The Texas Penal Code further defines a “benefit” as “anything
reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any
_____________________
advocacy[.]”).