Case: 20-40359 Document: 00517042176 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2024
[…] Virginia district of 81,000 exploded with anger and accusations of
incompetence. They questioned why a student involved in a sexual assault
was transferred to another high school, enabling that student to commit a
second assault. At a heated board meeting Tuesday, some speakers called on
the superintendent and school board to resign.”).
So what if a citizen wishes to ask for the names of those being
considered for superintendent, with plenty of time to investigate and publicly
debate the potential candidates? Does Texas law make it a crime to ask this
question? See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.126 (“The name of an applicant
for the position of superintendent of a public school district is excepted from
the requirements of Section 552.021, except that the board of trustees must
give public notice of the name or names of the finalists being considered for
the position at least 21 days before the date of the meeting at which a final
action or vote is to be taken on the employment of the person.”).
When this question was asked during en banc oral argument, counsel
for Defendants confidently reassured us that such questions would not be a
crime. Oral Argument at 28:55–29:45.
77
Case: 20-40359 Document: 00517042176 Page: 78 Date Filed: 01/23/2024
No. 20-40359