Case: 20-40359 Document: 00517042176 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/23/2024
[…] otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information
about the affairs of government.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. But to
protect important governmental interests, and ensure that some categories of
nonpublic information are not unwisely disclosed, the TPIA lists various
exceptions from required public disclosure. Id. §§ 552.101–.163.12 Officials
lack discretion to disclose some information. For example, “information
considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by
judicial decision,” is protected from disclosure. Id. § 552.101; see also id.
§ 552.007(a) (allowing voluntary disclosure “unless the disclosure is
expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law”).
For a small subset of the categories of excepted information, improper
disclosure may result in criminal penalties. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op.
ORD 676, 2002 WL 31827950, at *2 (2002) (citing Tex. Gov’t Code
§§ 552.007, 552.101, 552.352). Further, certain information pertinent to the