Villarreal v. City of Laredo
[…] The identities of the
   suicide and vehicular crash victims had not been made public by law
   enforcement authorities when Villareal posted the information on her
   Facebook page. The City of Laredo had an established means of providing
   information to the public and the press, of which Villareal was aware, and the
   information that Villareal publicized did not come from that source. Villareal
   instead reached out to an employee of the Laredo Police Department (LPD)
   who was her back-channel contact.
          Villareal’s arrest was based on Texas Penal Code § 39.06. That Texas
   statute provides in pertinent part:
                 (c) A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain
          a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits
          or receives from a public servant information that:
                         (1) the public servant has access to by means of
          his office or employment; and
                           (2) has not been made public.
                (d) In this section, “information that has not been made
          public” means any information to which the public does not
          generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure
          under Chapter 552, Government Code. 28
          Chapter 552 of the Texas Government Code, 29 expressly referenced