Villarreal v. City of Laredo
[…] “Defendants had objectively reasonable grounds to find probable cause that Plaintiff
   violated § 39.06(c)”).




                                                  31
Case: 20-40359          Document: 00516431109        Page: 32   Date Filed: 08/12/2022




                                      No. 20-40359


   different view. 7 I ask a rhetorical question, intimating that in the present
   case, there is room for reasonable disagreement, even among federal judges,
   as to the application of Texas Penal Code § 39.06(c).
          Pertinent here, section 39.06(c) provides that “[a] person commits an
   offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit . . . he solicits or receives from a
   public servant information that . . . the public servant has access to by means
   of his office or employment . . . and has not been made public.” 8 Subsection
   39.06(d) defines “information that has not been made public” to mean “any
   information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is
   prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.” 9 There
   are elements to the offense other than “asking a question.”
          Without citing any case law whatsoever construing the Texas law at
   issue, the majority opinion holds that every reasonably competent law