of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (lifting stay and setting effective date as
[…] Id. For the reasons set forth in Rios, we
make the same determination in this matter, and we find that the State’s petition was untimely and
that the circuit court did not have the authority to detain the defendant pursuant to the untimely
petition.
¶ 14 This court, in Rios, went on to find that the defendant fell within section 110-7.5(b) of the
Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)), as he was a person who remained in pretrial detention,
on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions. Rios, 2023
IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states that such a defendant “shall be entitled to a
hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This court
further found that, in reviewing and analyzing sections 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, and 110-5(e) (id.
§§ 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e)), along with one another and the entire Code, defendants, such