Carlonda Naishe Swoope v. Citizens Insurance Co of the Midwest
[…] Id. at 27. Indeed, “the mere assumption or supposition that it must be permissible to take a third party’s property, without more, does not satisfy the ‘should have known’ standard of MCL 500.3113(a).” Id. “[A]ny violation of the criminal law that leads to a taking of a motor vehicle will constitute an ‘unlawful taking’ for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a).” Id. at 11 n 5. Violations of criminal law include certain provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq. For example, MCL 257.301 concerns the legality of operating a vehicle without a valid driver’s license. It states, in part: “[A]n individual shall not drive a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless that individual has a valid operator’s or chauffeur’s license with the appropriate group designation and indorsements for the type or class of vehicle being driven or towed.” MCL 257.301(1). Violations of this statute are considered “unlawful” for purposes of MCL 500.3113(a) because there are related criminal penalties.