Carlonda Naishe Swoope v. Citizens Insurance Co of the Midwest
[…] In reviewing the statute’s language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. [Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001) (citations omitted).] B. LAW AND ANALYSIS Under the no-fault act, automobile insurers are required to provide PIP benefits for certain injuries related to motor vehicle accidents. Kemp v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 500 Mich 245, 252; 901 NW2d 534 (2017). “The no-fault act’s initial scope of coverage for PIP benefits is -2- set forth in MCL 500.3105(1) . . . .” Id. This statute states that insurers are “liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1). But, “[t]he no-fault act permits an insurer to avoid coverage of PIP benefits under certain enumerated circumstances.” Meemic Ins Co v Fortson, 506 Mich 287, 303; 954 NW2d 115 (2020).