Jan 26 2024, 8:33 am
[…] their role in dissolution proceedings for the issue of pre-embryo disposition.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-DC-129 | January 26, 2024 Page 24 of 30
Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) instructs courts to divide marital property
“in a just and reasonable manner.” And the trial court has broad discretion
both in “ascertaining the value of property in a dissolution action,” Quillen v.
Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996), and in determining equitable division
of the property, In re Marriage of Perez, 7 N.E.3d 1009, 1010–12 (Ind. Ct. App.
2014); I.C. § 31-15-7-5 (“The court shall presume that an equal division of the
marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence . . . that
an equal division would not be just and reasonable[.]”) Indiana Code Section
31-30-1-12 describes the trial court’s jurisdiction to determine child custody in
marriage dissolutions. 9 Pre-embryos are not common marital property nor are
they children; they exist in an interim category between the two. This interim