Jan 26 2024, 8:33 am
[…] interest in potential life, throughout pregnancy[.]” Casey, 505 U.S. at 878.
[31] Indiana law supports the trial court’s determination that pre-embryos deserve
special respect. The Indiana Supreme Court has found “our laws have long
reflected that Hoosiers, through their elected representatives, may collectively
conclude that legal protections inherent in personhood commence before birth,
so the State’s broad authority to protect the public’s health, welfare, and safety
extends to protecting prenatal life.” Members of Med. Licensing Bd. of Ind., 211
N.E.3d at 961. And Indiana Code Section 16-34-2-1.1 requires a woman
seeking a legal abortion to sign a consent form acknowledging “human physical
life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm.” But that
definition of human life “does not apply to in vitro fertilization.” I.C. § 16-34-
1-0.5. Therefore, although Indiana law attributes “human physical life” to
fertilized eggs in utero, it sets pre-embryos in vitro apart. As such, we cannot say