Filed 1/26/24 P. v. Underwood CA1/2
[…] vehicular manslaughter.
II.
Section 192, Subdivision (b), Excludes Involuntary Manslaughter as a
Lesser Included Offense of Murder
“Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a lesser offense included
within the offense of murder.” (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083,
1145.) Involuntary manslaughter is defined as “the unlawful killing of a
human being without malice ¶ . . . ¶ in the commission of an unlawful act,
not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might
produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and
circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) The statutory definition, however,
26
further provides: “This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the
driving of a vehicle.” (§ 192, subd. (b).)
Despite this statutory exclusion, Underwood contends section 192,
subdivision (b) should not be read to exclude vehicle-based involuntary
manslaughter as a lesser included offense to murder because, in his view, the