Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission et al.
[…] rate” and held that “[i]t is within the sound discretion of the Commission” to fix
12

rates within that range. Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 382 A.2d 302,

327-28 (Me. 1978). Generally, we will not hold that a rate approved by the

Commission violates section 301 unless it is “so low as to constitute an

unconstitutional confiscation of private property” or “so high as to constitute

an unreasonable burden on ratepayers.” New England Telephone & Telegraph

Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 390 A.2d 8, 30 (Me. 1978).

      [¶19] Section 702 provides in relevant part that it is “unlawful for a

public utility to give any undue or unreasonable preference, advantage,

prejudice or disadvantage to a particular person.” 35-A M.R.S. § 702(1). This

means that, in general, the starting point for setting rates should ensure that

each member of a class of ratepayers pays the same rate, tied to the cost of

serving that class. See Holmquist v. New England Telephone & Telegraph Co., 637