People v Abate |
[…] Upon approaching and interacting with the defendant, Trooper M. J. Slayton observed the defendant to have glassy eyes, impaired speech, impaired motor coordination and emanated an odor of alcohol. Additionally, the defendant was unable to stand alone and fell over while seated on a picnic table seat. When questioned, he admitted to having "2 maybe 3" beers. Thereafter, defendant was administered a blood/alcohol test and registered a .08 BAC.
A person is guilty of driving while intoxicated in violation of VTL § 1192 [2] when he/she ". . . operate[s] a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article." For the second charged offense, a person is guilty of driving while intoxicated in violation of VTL § 1193 when he/she "operate[s] a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition."
Here, the accusatory instruments set forth the elements of the charged offenses.