People v Abate |
[…] A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution (People v Dumay, 23 NY3d 518, 522 [2014]; People v Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977]). A charging instrument must contain two parts: an accusatory part and a factual part (CPL § 100.15 [1]; Case, 42 NY2d at 99-100). The accusatory part "must designate the offense or offenses charged" (CPL § 100.15[2]). The factual section must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL § 100.15 [3]) and "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part" (CPL§ 100.40 [1][b]). The non-hearsay factual allegations must "establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof" (CPL § 100.40[1][c]), the "prima facie case requirement" (People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 229 [2009]). As stated in People v.