People v. Smith
[…] People v. Stoecker, 2020 IL 124807, ¶ 28. “We review de novo a section 2-1401 petition that was denied or dismissed on legal grounds.” People v. Abdullah, 2019 IL 123492, ¶ 13. We “may affirm on any basis appearing in the record, whether or not the trial court relied on that basis or its reasoning was correct.” People v. Daniel, 2013 IL App (1st) 111876, ¶ 37. ¶9 Defendant argues the UUW statute’s “flat-out ban on private residents from merely possessing short-barreled firearms” is facially unconstitutional under the second amendment. Section 24-1(a)(7)(ii) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that a person commits UUW if he knowingly “[s]ells, manufacturers, purchases, possesses or carries *** any rifle having one or more barrels less than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, *** if such a weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7)(ii). 2 Defendant mailed his notice of appeal on September 8, 2022, but it was not filed until September 15, 2022. On June 28, 2023, defendant filed a motion for supervisory order, requesting that the court treat his notice of appeal as timely filed.