NOTICE 2024 IL App (4th) 230413-U
[…] -2-
He previously was convicted of burglary in case No. 09-CF-738 and unlawful use of a weapon by
a felon in case No. 11-CF-2657.
¶8 In response to the stipulation, the circuit court found defendant guilty of count V.
The court imposed the following agreed-upon sentences: 10 years’ imprisonment for count II, 6
years’ imprisonment for count IV, and 10 years’ imprisonment for count V. The court ordered that
these sentences would run concurrently.
¶9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 A. The Armed Habitual Criminal Statute
¶ 11 Section 24-1.7(a)(1) and (2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (id.
§ 24-1.7(a)(1), (2)) provides as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he
*** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more
times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code [(id.
§ 2-8)]; [or]
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon ***.”
Section 2-8 in turn defines a “ ‘[f]orcible felony’ ” as including “burglary.” Id. § 2-8.
¶ 12 According to the stipulation, which the prosecutor, defense counsel, and defendant
signed, defendant had two prior qualifying convictions when, on March 16, 2020, the police found