Filed 1/29/24
[…] 2.
As we noted previously, no argument against Measure C
appeared in the voter information guide. The Association
suggests that it would have submitted an argument against
Measure C but could not do so because the registrar set
December 11, 2019 as the deadline for submission of
arguments—the very same day that notice of the deadline was
published in a general circulation newspaper. 8 The Association
maintains that it is therefore entitled to declaratory and
injunctive relief—including an injunction prohibiting the county
from enforcing Measure C—because the registrar violated
Elections Code section 9163 and related provisions of the
Government Code.
Elections Code section 9162 provides that any individual
voter or association of citizens may file a written argument “for or
against any county measure” and the “county elections official
shall cause [any such] argument . . . to be printed, and shall
enclose a copy of both arguments preceded by the [impartial
analysis] with each county voter information guide.” “Based on
the time reasonably necessary to prepare and print the
arguments, analysis, and county voter information guides and to
permit the 10-calendar-day public examination . . . for the
particular election, the county elections official shall fix and