Filed 1/29/24
[…] individual and intergenerational level—to fund throughout the
child’s development into adulthood. It is not the courts’ role to
question an initiative’s economic or social wisdom. (Briggs,
14
supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 828.) We reject the notion that the single-
subject rule requires Measure C to set uniform age limits across
the entirety of its spending provisions.
D.
Next, the Association argues that Measure C is
unconstitutional because its findings identify a private
corporation, UCSF Benioff Children’s Hospital, Oakland
(Children’s Hospital Oakland), in violation of article II, section
12. This argument also lacks merit.
1.
Article II, section 12 provides: “No amendment to the
Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the
Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold
any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to
perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be
submitted to the electors or have any effect.” (Italics added.)
This constitutional prohibition was “enacted to prevent the
initiative [power] from being used to confer special privilege or
advantage on specific persons or organizations.” (Calfarm Ins.
Co. v. Deukmejian (1989) 48 Cal.3d 805, 832 (Calfarm).) It