Filed 1/29/24
[…] pediatric health care in Alameda County. At the March 3, 2020
primary election, Measure C was approved by a simple majority
of county voters. The Association contends that the trial court
* Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and
8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception
of Discussion sections A., C., and E.-G.
1
erroneously rejected its numerous challenges to Measure C,
including its argument that the tax initiative required the
approval of two-thirds of the voting electorate, pursuant to
Proposition 13 (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 4) 1 and Proposition 218
(art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (d)).
In the published portion of this opinion, we reject that
argument and, additionally, conclude that Measure C does not
violate article II, section 12 by “nam[ing] or identif[ying] any
private corporation to perform any function or to have any power
or duty.” In the unpublished portion of this opinion, we reject the
Association’s remaining challenges. Finding no error, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
A.
Two years before Measure C’s adoption, the Alameda
County Board of Supervisors placed a similar measure on the