Filed 1/29/24
[…] materials were misleading because, while the text of the proposed
ordinance provides that (absent extension) the tax will
automatically terminate at the end of the 2040-2041 fiscal year,
the ballot materials state that Measure C is a “20-year” tax.
Neither challenge can be raised after the election.
1.
During a 10-day examination period, the public may
examine ballot materials before they are printed (§ 9190, subd.
(a)) and “seek a writ of mandate or an injunction requiring any or
all of the materials to be amended or deleted.” (§ 9190, subd.
22
(b)(1); accord, § 9106 [“[a]ny elector of the county may seek a writ
of mandate requiring the ballot title or summary prepared by the
county counsel to be amended”].) Section 13314 similarly permits
a voter to seek a preelection writ of mandate “alleging that an
error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur . . . in the
printing of, a ballot [or] county voter information guide, . . . or
that any neglect of duty has occurred.” (§ 13314, subd. (a)(1).)
Given the existence of such remedies, the general rule is
that an attack on the sufficiency or impartiality of ballot
materials can only be brought before an election. (See e.g., Sierra
Madre, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 192-194; Denny v. Arntz (2020) 55