Filed 1/29/24
[…] at pp. 1079-1081 [following Howard Jarvis].)
We acknowledge that our colleagues in the Fourth District,
citing Rider, recently suggested that “too much government
involvement” could potentially “convert a voter [tax] initiative
11
into a local government initiative.” (Alliance San Diego, supra,
94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 447-448.) For the reasons stated above, we
disagree.
We need not address the Association’s related discovery
and pleading arguments.
C.
The Association also contends that Measure C violates the
single-subject rule. We disagree.
1.
The single-subject rule refers to article II, section 8,
subdivision (d), which provides: “An initiative measure
embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the
electors or have any effect.” The rule applies to both local and
statewide initiatives (Shea Homes Limited Partnership v. County
of Alameda (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1255) and is intended to
minimize the risk of voter confusion and deception. (Senate of the
State of Cal. v. Jones (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1142, 1156.) However,