Filed 1/29/24
[…] constitutional purpose of article II, section 12. (See Calfarm,
supra, 48 Cal.3d at pp. 832-833.) In any event, the Association
offers no coherent argument or authority to support the position
that this benefit is a function, power, or duty proscribed by that
provision. Thus, we do not address it further. (See Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B); Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. (2019)
37 Cal.App.5th 270, 277.)
18
must uphold Measure C. (Calfarm, supra, 48 Cal.3d at pp. 814-
815.)
E.
The Association next argues that imposition of Measure C’s
tax would violate Revenue and Taxation Code section 7251.1,
which provides: “The combined rate of all [transactions and use]
taxes imposed . . . in any county may not exceed 2 percent. No
tax shall be considered to be in accordance with this part if, upon
its adoption, the combined rate in the county will exceed 2
percent.” The Association fails to meet its burden to show error
on appeal.
In rejecting the same argument below, the trial court
explained that the Association failed to account for the
application of Revenue and Taxation Code section 7292.2,
subdivision (b). Subdivision (a) of that statute provides: