County of Alameda v. Alameda County Taxpayers' Assn., Inc.
[…] (Alliance San Diego, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at pp. 447-448.) For the reasons stated above, we disagree. We need not address the Association’s related discovery and pleading arguments. C. The Association also contends that Measure C violates the single-subject rule. We disagree. 1. The single-subject rule refers to article II, section 8, subdivision (d), which provides: “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” The rule applies to both local and statewide initiatives (Shea Homes Limited Partnership v. County of Alameda (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1255) and is intended to minimize the risk of voter confusion and deception. (Senate of the State of Cal. v.