Filed 8/11/23
[…] “[W]e first analyze provisions’
text in their relevant context, which is typically the best and most reliable
indicator of purpose. [Citations.] We start by ascribing to words their
ordinary meaning, while taking account of related provisions and the
structure of the relevant statutory and constitutional scheme. [Citations.] If
the provisions’ intended purpose nonetheless remains opaque, we may
consider extrinsic sources, such as an initiative’s ballot materials.
[Citation.]” (California Cannabis, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 933-934.)
Proposition 219 amended the article II, section 11 to add
subdivision (b), which provides: “A city or county initiative measure may not
include or exclude any part of the city or county from the application or effect
of its provisions based upon approval or disapproval of the initiative measure,
or based upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes in favor of the
measure, by the electors of the city or county or any part thereof.”10 HJTA
asks us to read Proposition 219 to require uniform application of a tax rate to
all overnight facilities, regardless of geographical location. The City and Yes
Committee concede that Measure C does not apply uniform tax rates to all
overnight lodging facilities but contend that is not what Proposition 219
requires. They argue that Proposition 219 requires a government to apply
provisions of a measure regardless of which regions approved or disapproved
it in an election. Each position is supportable by the plain language in the
proposition.
Highlighting the language that a measure may not include or exclude
any part of a city or county from its provisions’ application or effect, HJTA
focuses on the first part of article II, section 11, subdivision (b), which states,
10 Although the City explains its compliance with article II, section 11,
subdivision (c) in its appeal, we do not address it in detail because opponents
do not argue Measure C violates it.
31
“A city or county initiative measure may not include or exclude any part of
the city or county from the application or effect of its provisions based upon
approval or disapproval of the initiative measure, . . . .” HJTA argues that
Proposition 219 applies when the electors of the city “approve a measure
which includes or excludes parts of the city from application and effect.”
Thus, any time a measure applies differently based on geography, it violates