Filed 12/30/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] COMMUNITIES, F080265
Plaintiff and Appellant, (Super. Ct. No. 19CECG00432)
v.
CITY OF FRESNO,
Defendant and Respondent,
HOWARD JARVIS TAXPAYER
ASSOCIATION,
Intervener and Respondent.
THE COURT:
It is ordered that the opinion herein filed on December 17, 2020, be modified as
follows:
1. On page 19, delete the entire paragraph that begins with the sentence “First,
Elections Code section 9217 is not specific to voter initiatives.” and insert the following
paragraph in its place:
The trial court places undue significance on California Cannabis’s
reference to Elections Code section 9217 (section 9217). Section 9217
provides in relevant part: “If a majority of the voters voting on a proposed
ordinance vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding
ordinance of the city. … No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative
petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without
submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or
amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made
in the original ordinance.” Section 9217 is found under the chapter of the
Elections Code governing municipal initiatives and is hence specific to
initiatives, as the trial court observes. However, we disagree that the
Supreme Court’s reference in California Cannabis to section 9217 means