Filed 12/30/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] for passage of a local initiative measure upon majority vote was first enacted in 1912.
(Stats. 1912, 1st Ex. Sess. 1911, ch. 33, p. 131; see Brookside Investments, Ltd. v. City of
El Monte (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 540, 550.)
Currently, Article II, section 10, subdivision (a) provides that an “initiative
statute … approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes effect on the fifth day after
the Secretary of State files the statement of the vote for the election at which the measure
is voted on.” Parallel legislation for local initiatives is found in the Elections Code;
section 9217 provides that “if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance
vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city.”
And section 9122 has a parallel provision for “a majority of the voters … of the county.”
[fn. omitted.]
The initiative power is “ ‘one of the most precious rights of our democratic
process’ [citation]. ‘[It] has long been our judicial policy to apply a liberal construction