Filed 12/30/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] initiatives, and which provides that such initiatives pass with
a simple majority vote. Thus, it appears that the Court was
referring to initiatives, then, when it stated that, under
article XIII C, section 2, subdivision (d), voters must approve
special taxes ‘by a two-thirds vote’ and such ‘constitutes a
higher vote requirement than would otherwise apply’
pursuant to Elections Code section 9217. The two-thirds vote
requirement applies to all special tax proposals, regardless of
the proponent of the proposal.”
First, Elections Code section 9217 is not specific to voter initiatives. That section
provides in relevant part: “If a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance
vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city. …
No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the
legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters,
shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise
made in the original ordinance.”
More fundamentally, given that the term “local government” in Article XIII C
does not include the voting electorate and that the California Cannabis court found no
evidence from the official ballot materials that Proposition 218 was intended to affect the