Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City and County of S.F.
[…] Valencia (2017) 3 Cal.5th 347, 357.) Howard Jarvis notes the constitutional provision for majority approval of initiatives applies only to statewide initiatives, and majority approval of local initiatives is provided by statute. (See art. II, § 10, subd. (a) [“An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes effect on the fifth day after the Secretary of State files the statement of the vote for the election at which the measure is voted on . . . .”]; All Persons, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th at p. 710 [quoting art. II, § 10, subd.