Commonwealth of Virginia v. Christian Jason Rowe
[…] before attaining the age of 18, an offense that would be a crime if committed by an adult shall be

commenced by the filing of a petition.” Code § 16.1-259(C). “[T]he processing of petitions to

initiate a case” are “the responsibility of the intake officer.” Code § 16.1-260(A). “An intake

officer shall have the authority to issue a capias for an adult under the age of 21 who is alleged to

have committed, before attaining the age of 18, an offense that would be a crime if committed by

                                                 -4-
an adult.” Code § 16.1-247(K) (noting that an adult may also be “taken into custody pursuant to

a warrant, detention order, or capias alleging a delinquent act committed when he was a

juvenile”). The “function” of a capias in general “is to authorize a law enforcement officer” to

take a particular individual “into custody.” Price v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 443, 447

(2008) (considering a capias issued for a probation violation).