Ramirez v. 99 Cents Only Store CA2/2
[…] But, because of defendants’ conduct, Ramirez was unable to take advantage of the benefits and efficiencies of arbitration, such as a speedy resolution of her claims. (St. Agnes, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1204.) Furthermore, Ramirez offers undisputed evidence that “the parties ha[d] undertaken significant discovery . . . including . . . Plaintiff’s deposition.”5 We can reasonably infer from this evidence that defendants “used the judicial discovery processes to 5 While the arbitration agreement allows for discovery pursuant to section 1283.05, we cannot ignore subdivision (e) of that statute, which provides: “Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.” 12 gain information about the other side’s case that could not have been gained in arbitration.” (St. Agnes, supra, at p. 1204; Davis v. Continental Airlines, Inc., supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 215.) DISPOSITION The order is affirmed. Ramirez is entitled to costs on appeal.