Cite as 2024 Ark. App. 57
[…] evidence, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, considering
only the evidence that supports the guilty verdict. Id. The evidence is sufficient to support a
conviction if it compels a conclusion and passes beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. Id.
A person cannot be convicted of a felony on the basis of the testimony of an
accomplice unless that testimony is “corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the
defendant . . . with the commission of the offense.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(A)
(Supp. 2021). “[C]orroboration . . . is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was
committed and the circumstances of the offense.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1)(B).
“The test is whether, if the testimony of the accomplice were completely eliminated from the
case, the other evidence independently establishes the crime and tends to connect the
accused with its commission.” Stephenson v.