01/31/2024
[…] S.B. 319.5, § 22, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mont. 2021) (adopted during last-minute,
closed-door session April 27, 2021). The Bill as amended then passed both houses in the
last 24 hours of the 2021 legislative session.
¶5 On June 1, 2021, Appellants challenged two of these amendments based on
Article V, Section 11(6), of the Montana Constitution, which allows a person to challenge
a statute “on the ground of noncompliance with [Section 11] only within two years after its
effective date.” Among other allegations of unconstitutionality, Appellants challenged
Sections 211 and 222 of SB 319 as violative of two sections of the Montana Constitution:
Article V, Sections 11(1) and (3). Article V, Section 11(1), requires that “[a] law shall be
passed by bill which shall not be so altered or amended on its passage through the
legislature as to change its original purpose.” (Rule on Amendments.) Article V,
Section 11(3), requires that “[e]ach bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the
codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly
expressed in its title.” (Single Subject Rule.)
1
Section 13-35-242, MCA (2021 Mont. Laws ch. 494, § 21).
2
Section 3-1-609, MCA (2021 Mont. Laws ch. 494, § 22).
3
¶6 On June 4, 2021, Appellants filed a Verified Amended Complaint and an