04/26/2024
[…] female, or coed, based on the biological sex of the participants, bars “students of the male
sex” from participating in women’s sports, and allows a cause of action against a school
for violating these requirements. In effect, the functional result of the bill would prohibit
transgender women from participating in interscholastic athletics.
5
¶7 SB 319 purported to revise campaign finance laws, regulate the funding of certain
student organizations, regulate political activity on campus, and modify judicial recusal
procedures.1 Relevant to the present case, § 2 of SB 319, codified at § 20-25-452, MCA,
provided that student organizations functioning as political committees which were
“regularly active” may be “funded in the same manner as other student organizations,
except that if the organization is funded by an additional optional student fee, the fee must
be an opt-in fee,” essentially singling out certain types of student organizations for
disparate funding treatment.
¶8 On June 3, 2021, the Plaintiffs filed their Complaint in the District Court, alleging
each of the bills was unconstitutional because they “arrogate[d] to the Legislature powers