Barrett v. State
[…] Citing to Finke, the State argues it is legislatively immune from private AG doctrine fees outside of exceptional circumstances. Finke, ¶ 34 (citing § 2-9-111, MCA). As noted in Forward Mont., “a reading of the statute (§ 2-9-111, MCA) mentioned in Finke does not lead to a conclusion that it prohibits attorney fees against the State.” Forward Mont., ¶ 22. Section 2-9-111(2), MCA, provides a “governmental entity is immune from suit for a legislative act or omission by its legislative body, or any member or staff of the legislative body, engaged in legislative acts.” In Finke, we declined private AG doctrine fees to voters who successfully challenged a building code law after determining it would be unjust “to force the Counties [where the plaintiffs resided] to pay for the unconstitutional actions of the Legislature” and it would be inequitable to impose