04/26/2024
[…] to vindicate constitutional guarantees in the face of State opposition.
43
¶66 Failing to contest any of the Montrust factors, the State hangs its hat on equitable
considerations and its belief the State cannot have fees awarded against it under the private
AG doctrine for unconstitutional legislation. Citing to Finke, the State argues it is
legislatively immune from private AG doctrine fees outside of exceptional circumstances.
Finke, ¶ 34 (citing § 2-9-111, MCA). As noted in Forward Mont., “a reading of the statute
(§ 2-9-111, MCA) mentioned in Finke does not lead to a conclusion that it prohibits
attorney fees against the State.” Forward Mont., ¶ 22. Section 2-9-111(2), MCA, provides
a “governmental entity is immune from suit for a legislative act or omission by its
legislative body, or any member or staff of the legislative body, engaged in legislative
acts.” In Finke, we declined private AG doctrine fees to voters who successfully
challenged a building code law after determining it would be unjust “to force the Counties
[where the plaintiffs resided] to pay for the unconstitutional actions of the Legislature” and