United States Tax Court
[…] See Syzygy, T.C. Memo.
2019-34, at *45; see also Rsrv. Mech., T.C. Memo. 2018-86, at *61.
6. Conclusion
Although the Swift captives displayed some attributes of
insurance companies, they failed to operate as insurance companies and
their premiums were nonsense. We therefore conclude that the Swift
captives did not provide insurance in the commonly accepted sense.
7. Effect on the Swift Captives
Our holding in this regard has two major consequences. First,
because the Swift captives’ policies were not contracts for insurance,
they do not fall within the meaning of insurance company in
section 831(c), which is defined in section 816(a) as “any company more
than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing
of insurance or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten
by insurance companies.” This makes the Swift captives ineligible to
make an election under section 831(b) for the tax years at issue.
Likewise, the Swift captives must meet this definition of “insurance
company” to elect to be treated as domestic corporations under section
953(d)(1)(B).