United States Tax Court
[…] have failed to establish that the payment of microcaptive formation and
operation expenses bears a sufficient nexus to Clinic’s business of
providing urgent care and occupational medicine services.
We therefore find the Commissioner correctly disallowed the legal
expense deductions the Swifts claimed in the years at issue.
IV. Penalties
In each of the notices of deficiency, the Commissioner determined
a 20% accuracy-related penalty against the Swifts, premised on an
underpayment attributable to negligence and a substantial
understatement of income tax. See I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2).
46
[*46] Section 7491(c) generally provides that “the Secretary shall have
the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the
liability of any individual for any penalty.” This burden requires the
Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence indicating that
the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See Higbee v.
Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001). Once he meets his burden of
production, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to “come forward with