Mikoff v. Unlimited Development, Inc.
[…] The applicable federal law is the FAA, which was enacted by Congress “in response to judicial hostility to arbitration.” Viking River Cruises, Inc., v. Moriana, 596 U.S. ___, ___, 142 S. Ct. 1906, 1917 (2022). “The basic purpose of the FAA is to overcome the historical reluctance of courts to enforce agreements to arbitrate.” Carter v. SSC Odin Operating Co., 237 Ill. 2d 30, 41 (2010) (Carter I). Section 2 of the FAA provides as follows: - 10 - “A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract ***.” 9 U.S.C. § 2. It has long been established that “the FAA applies in state as well as federal court and preempts conflicting state laws.” Carter I, 237 Ill. 2d at 41 (citing Southland Corp. v.