In re LARRY S. BERMAN REVOCABLE LIVING
[…] defines “terminate” as “[t]o put an end to; to bring to an end” or “[t]o end; to conclude.” See also
Hecht v Nat’l Heritage Academies, Inc, 499 Mich 586, 621 n 62; 886 NW2d 135 (2016) (“If the
definitions are the same in both a lay dictionary and legal dictionary, it is unnecessary to determine
whether the phrase is a term of art, and it does not matter to which type of dictionary this Court
resorts.”).2 The probate court’s construction of the trust does not “put an end to” Dana’s trust—
instead it perpetuates it. And, as appellants point out in their brief, MCL 700.7821 provides that
“[u]pon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee shall
proceed expeditiously to distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to the
right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, taxes, and expenses
. . . .” MCL 700.7821(2) (emphasis added).
Here, the trustee simply withheld the entire trust, and not for the purpose of retaining a
reserve for expenses, but instead for the purpose of maintaining control over the trust property.