State v. Kihega
[…] misdemeanor DUI from felony DUI." Key, 298 Kan. at 320.


       Kihega argues the district court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him for a crime he
did not plead to—that is, he pled guilty to a third-offense DUI but was sentenced to a
fourth-offense DUI. But fatal to Kihega's argument is a section of the DUI statute he
conveniently ignores. While the parties may have been operating under the impression
that Kihega could plead guilty to a lower number of prior offenses, the DUI statute
simply does not support this sort of bargain. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(n), parties
are prohibited from negotiating pleas that avoid the statute's mandatory penalties based
on prior DUI convictions:


               "No plea bargaining agreement shall be entered into nor shall any judge approve
       a plea bargaining agreement entered into for the purpose of permitting a person charged
       with a violation of this section, or a violation of any ordinance of a city or resolution of
       any county in this state which prohibits the acts prohibited by this section, to avoid the
       mandatory penalties established by this section or by the ordinance. For the purpose of
       this subsection, entering into a diversion agreement pursuant to K.S.A. 12-4413 et seq. or
       22-2906 et. seq. and amendment thereto, shall not constitute plea bargaining." K.S.A.
       2020 Supp. 8-1567(n).


       Nothing in the record, or Kihega's argument, indicates Kihega entered into a
diversion agreement that would permit avoiding the mandatory penalties under K.S.A. 8-
1567. And our Supreme Court has interpreted a prior version of this statute—with