While the parties may have been operating under the impression that Kihega could plead guilty to a lower number of prior offenses, the DUI statute simply does not support this sort of bargain. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(n), parties are prohibited from negotiating pleas that avoid the statute's mandatory penalties based on prior DUI convictions: "No plea bargaining agreement shall be entered into nor shall any judge approve a plea bargaining agreement entered into for the purpose of permitting a person charged with a violation of this section, or a violation of any ordinance of a city or resolution of any county in this state which prohibits the acts prohibited by this section, to avoid the mandatory penalties established by this section or by the ordinance. For the purpose of this subsection, entering into a diversion agreement pursuant to K.S.A. 12-4413 et seq. or 22-2906 et. seq. and amendment thereto, shall not constitute plea bargaining." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 8-1567(n).