Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker
[…] C.A. No. 2019-0920-LM
February 5, 2024
Page 16 of 17

         E.     The Respondent’s commission should be reduced.

         Commissions represent “compensation to the personal representative for [her]

own services in collecting the assets, checking into and paying bills, and performing

the various duties which may be necessary, and his trouble and [i]ncidental expenses

incurred thereby.”62 Per Court of Chancery Rule 192, “[c]ommissions of personal

representatives, and fees of the attorneys who represent them, shall be allowed in a

reasonable amount.” Under 12 Del. C. § 2305(c), “[t]he Court of Chancery may

reduce commissions and attorneys’ fees if the accounts required to be filed by this

chapter are not filed within the required time period.” As indicated above, the

Respondent failed to file the accountings for the Decedents’ estates with the Register

of Wills and failed to request a stay or an extension of the requirement. I recommend

the Respondent not be permitted to take the full commission for her time as personal