Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker
[…] In both

cases of the Property and the Mercedes, she acted in her personal interest, to the

detriment of her fellow beneficiary. This is a clear breach of her duty of loyalty.

      All these failures combine to show that the Respondent did not exercise

sufficient care in her estate administration. The Respondent’s sole priority in

administering the estate, was to maintain the property she lived in, and the one

vehicle she wanted to keep for herself.

      C.     The Respondent should be removed as personal representative of
             the Decedents’ estates under 12 Del. C. § 1541.
      12 Del. C. § 1541 provides “[i]f an executor or administrator neglects official

duties, the Court of Chancery may remove the executor or administrator from

office.” Amongst these official duties are those found in 12 Del.C. § 2301 (a):

“Every executor or administrator shall render an account of their administration to
Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker,
C.A. No. 2019-0920-LM
February 5, 2024
Page 14 of 17

the Court of Chancery, in money, every year from the date of their letters until the

estate is closed and a final account passed by the Court.”

         Here, it is clear and undisputed that the Respondent has failed to comply with

the statutory requirement to carry out her official duties as the personal

representative of the Decedents’ estates. The estates have been open since 2019 and