Re: Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker,
[…] In both
cases of the Property and the Mercedes, she acted in her personal interest, to the
detriment of her fellow beneficiary. This is a clear breach of her duty of loyalty.
All these failures combine to show that the Respondent did not exercise
sufficient care in her estate administration. The Respondent’s sole priority in
administering the estate, was to maintain the property she lived in, and the one
vehicle she wanted to keep for herself.
C. The Respondent should be removed as personal representative of
the Decedents’ estates under 12 Del. C. § 1541.
12 Del. C. § 1541 provides “[i]f an executor or administrator neglects official
duties, the Court of Chancery may remove the executor or administrator from
office.” Amongst these official duties are those found in 12 Del.C. § 2301 (a):
“Every executor or administrator shall render an account of their administration to
Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker,
C.A. No. 2019-0920-LM
February 5, 2024
Page 14 of 17