Re: Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker,
[…] Carl Wanamaker v. Sandra Wanamaker,
C.A. No. 2019-0920-LM
February 5, 2024
Page 16 of 17
E. The Respondent’s commission should be reduced.
Commissions represent “compensation to the personal representative for [her]
own services in collecting the assets, checking into and paying bills, and performing
the various duties which may be necessary, and his trouble and [i]ncidental expenses
incurred thereby.”62 Per Court of Chancery Rule 192, “[c]ommissions of personal
representatives, and fees of the attorneys who represent them, shall be allowed in a
reasonable amount.” Under 12 Del. C. § 2305(c), “[t]he Court of Chancery may
reduce commissions and attorneys’ fees if the accounts required to be filed by this
chapter are not filed within the required time period.” As indicated above, the
Respondent failed to file the accountings for the Decedents’ estates with the Register
of Wills and failed to request a stay or an extension of the requirement. I recommend
the Respondent not be permitted to take the full commission for her time as personal