IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 86
D. I. 50-64.
87
D. I. 69.
88
Id.
89
D. I. 71.
90
D. I. 74 (September 13, 2023).
13
bifurcated matter of removal of the executor. We ran out of time and added a second
date for a few weeks later.91 We continued the hearing on October 3rd and the parties
agreed to submit post-trial summations simultaneously within three weeks.92 This
is my Post-Trial Final Report.
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 1541(a), the Court of Chancery may remove an
administrator or executor who neglects their official duties. An executor of a
decedent’s estate has many statutory duties. Under 12 Del. C. § 1905 (a), the
executor is required to file an inventory within three months of the granting of the
letters testamentary from the Register of Wills. Under section 2301, the executor
must submit an accounting to the court “every year from the date of their letters until
the estate is closed… .” Under section 2302, with each accounting filed, the executor
must provide notice to each beneficiary of the estate.
Perhaps fundamental to the administration of an estate, Delaware law
maintains that an executor of an estate stands in the position of a fiduciary.93 As