In the Matter of the Estate of John L. O'Neill
[…] We ran out of time and added a second date for a few weeks later.91 We continued the hearing on October 3rd and the parties agreed to submit post-trial summations simultaneously within three weeks.92 This is my Post-Trial Final Report. II. ANALYSIS Pursuant to 12 Del. C. § 1541(a), the Court of Chancery may remove an administrator or executor who neglects their official duties. An executor of a decedent’s estate has many statutory duties. Under 12 Del. C. § 1905 (a), the executor is required to file an inventory within three months of the granting of the letters testamentary from the Register of Wills. Under section 2301, the executor must submit an accounting to the court “every year from the date of their letters until the estate is closed… .” Under section 2302, with each accounting filed, the executor must provide notice to each beneficiary of the estate.