IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] corporation . . . neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or
taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, . . . the charter of the
corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are
declared inoperative[.]” There is no dispute that the Company so neglected or
refused and its charter was properly marked void as of March 1, 1993.94
92
See Tr. 34:8–17.
93
Pet. Action D.I. 1, Ex. C.
94
Id.
22
Because the Company’s charter was properly marked void, it was, as of 1993,
a dissolved corporation. 95 Under 8 Del. C. § 278, dissolved corporations “shall
nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution
or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct[.]”
Such period is meant to enable the dissolved corporation “gradually to settle and
close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their
liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets[.]” 96 “The