IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] But I nevertheless find the guardian was
not required, under this cognizable duty, to defend against the sale of the Property.
It is undisputed that the Property was titled in the name of the Company. Also
undisputed is that the Company’s corporate taxes had not been paid for
approximately thirty (30) years prior to the Decedent’s death. 92 Such was confirmed
in the Administrator’s submissions to the Superior Court, which included a print-out
from the Secretary of State’s website showing the State considered the Company
void. 93
The Company was properly considered void. Under 8 Del. C. § 510, “[i]f any
corporation . . . neglects or refuses for 1 year to pay the State any franchise tax or
taxes, which has or have been, or shall be assessed against it, . . . the charter of the
corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are
declared inoperative[.]” There is no dispute that the Company so neglected or
refused and its charter was properly marked void as of March 1, 1993.94
92
See Tr. 34:8–17.
93
Pet. Action D.I. 1, Ex. C.
94
Id.
22
Because the Company’s charter was properly marked void, it was, as of 1993,