IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the Decedent passed. She found, in short, that the guardian “breached his fiduciary
duty to [the Decedent] by failing to pay the taxes on the Property while [the
Decedent] was alive” and awarded appropriate relief.89 Her decision was affirmed
by the Delaware Supreme Court and further litigation is precluded. 90
2. An action under 12 Del. C. § 3905(a) would be fruitless.
Vice Chancellor Zurn reasoned that the guardian “had a duty to preserve [the
Decedent’s] estate until he transferred it to the personal representative.” 91 Such
duty, she found, arose from 12 Del. C. § 3905(a), which requires a court-appointed
guardian to “deliver and pay to . . . the executors or administrators of the person with
a disability all the property belonging to the person with a disability in the possession
88
Rende v. Rende, 2023 WL 2180572, at *15 (Del. Ch. Feb. 23, 2023).
89
In re A.N., 2020 WL 7040079, at *15.
90
See Intrepid Invs., LLC v. London Bay Capital, LLC, 2023 WL 4111072, at *4 (Del. Ch.
June 21, 2023) (“[R]es judicata (or claim preclusion) ‘applies not only to claims actually