United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Indictment ¶¶ 2, 10. That alleged conduct violated the
constitutionally established design for determining the results
of the Presidential election as well as the Electoral Count Act
of 1887, neither of which establishes a role for the President in
counting and certifying the Electoral College votes. U.S.
CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3; id. amend. XII; 3 U.S.C. § 15,
amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022); see Indictment ¶¶ 9–
10. The alleged conduct also violated Article II’s mandate that
a President “hold his Office during the Term of four Years.”
38
U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1. The Twentieth Amendment
reinforces the discrete nature of a presidential term, explicitly
providing that “[t]he terms of the President and Vice President
shall end at noon on the 20th day of January . . .; and the terms
of their successors shall then begin.” U.S. CONST. amend. XX,
§ 1. Upon “the expiration of the time for which he is elected,”
a former president “returns to the mass of the people again” and
the power of the Executive Branch vests in the newly elected
President. Burr, 25 F. Cas. at 34; U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1