2 DARAMOLA V. ORACLE AMERICA, INC.
[…] Carnero v. Bos. Sci. Corp., 433 F.3d 1, 18 (1st Cir. 2006)
(same); Liu Meng-Lin v. Siemens AG, 763 F.3d 175, 179,
183 (2d Cir. 2014) (holding that the anti-retaliation provision
of the Dodd-Frank Act does not apply extraterritorially but
declining to reach step two of the extraterritoriality
framework).
The lack of any reference in the anti-retaliation
provisions to extraterritorial application is all the more
conspicuous considering that other provisions of the
Sarbanes-Oxley and Dodd-Frank Acts do expressly apply
extraterritorially. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1513(d) (“There is
extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under
this section.”); 15 U.S.C. § 77v(c)(2) (establishing
jurisdiction over certain claims brought by the SEC or
United States that involve “conduct occurring outside the
United States that has a foreseeable substantial effect within
the United States”). These provisions demonstrate that
“[w]hen it desires to do so, Congress knows how” to speak
with sufficient clarity to regulate beyond our borders. EEOC
v. Arabian Am. Oil Co., 499 U.S. 244, 258 (1991) (quoting
Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488
U.S. 428, 440 (1989)).