2 DARAMOLA V. ORACLE AMERICA, INC.
[…] employees in the terms and conditions of employment for
reporting possible fraud and violations of securities laws to
their supervisors, to a federal agency, or to Congress. 18
U.S.C. § 1514A(a).
Before filing suit in response to a retaliatory employment
action, an employee seeking relief under Sarbanes-Oxley
must exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a
complaint against her employer with the Department of
Labor. § 1514A(b)(1)(A). The complaint must be filed
within 180 days after the date the employee learns of the
retaliatory conduct. § 1514A(b)(2)(D). Sarbanes-Oxley
entitles a prevailing employee to “all relief necessary to
make the employee whole,” including reinstatement, back
pay, and “compensation for any special damages sustained
as a result of the discrimination.” § 1514A(c).
Against this backdrop we agree with the D.C. Circuit and
conclude that the “focus” of the Sarbanes-Oxley anti-
retaliation provision is on protecting employees from
employment-related retaliation. See Garvey, 56 F.4th at 127.
Because the focus of the Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblower