United States Tax Court
[…] been received by the owner-employee as a distribution from the trust.
12
[*12] the ‘voluntary’ nature of the distribution.” Murillo, 75 T.C.M.
(CCH) at 1566–67.
Relying on Larotonda, the Court in Murillo, 75 T.C.M. (CCH)
at 1566, first noted that the taxpayer “constructively received the IRA
distributions when his accounts were forfeited and cannot escape
taxation on the basis that the funds were disbursed to a third party.”
The Court addressed this threshold issue because, if the distributions
were not included in gross income, then there could not have been
additional tax under section 72(t). 5 See § 72(t)(1) (providing that the
amount of the additional tax is “equal to 10 percent of the portion of such
amount [of an early distribution] which is includible in gross income”).
After addressing the threshold issue of whether the distributions were
includible in gross income, the Court held that the additional tax under
section 72(t) did not apply because the decree of forfeiture triggered, and
was the event that constituted, the IRA withdrawals. Murillo, 75 T.C.M.