State of Tennessee v. Ginny Elizabeth Parker
[…] Gordon’s medical records pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-122(c) from the State to the Defendant. The State responds that the Defendant failed to show that hospitalization dates fell within the reach of the Code section, that the Defendant had notice of the existence of the records and an opportunity to view them five months prior to trial, and that the Defendant failed to establish exclusion of the records was warranted. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-122(a) defines “medical records” as “all clinical information that relates to the treatment of individuals, when the information is kept in an institution.” Code subsection -122(c) states that the “party desiring to use the records . . . shall serve the opposing party with a copy of the records . . . no later than sixty (60) days before the trial, with notice that the records . . . may be offered in evidence[.]” The Defendant’s argument is moot because the medical records were never entered into evidence. See State ex rel. Lewis v.