State of Tennessee v. Ginny Elizabeth Parker
[…] Carroll v. State, 370 S.W.2d 523, 527 (Tenn. 1963) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Therefore, on appellate review, “the State is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and to all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. “In a bench trial, the verdict of the trial judge is entitled to the same weight on appeal as a jury verdict.” State v. Holder, 15 S.W.3d 905, 911 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) (citing State v. Hatchett, 560 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tenn. 1978)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(a), “[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” As relevant to this appeal, “forge” means to “[i]ssue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of subdivision (b)(1)(A).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(C). Subdivision (b)(1)(A)(i) further defines “forge” as to “[a]lter, make complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act[.]” Here, there is no dispute that the Defendant endorsed and cashed the checks at issue. Further, it is clear that Mr. Gordon did not authorize the transactions. Thus, the question is whether there was sufficient evidence in the record to find that Ms. Gordon did not authorize the transactions.