People v. Townes
[…] It simply means the probable cause component required in subsection (b) must be established before the circuit court reaches the issue of the offense’s detainability. In most instances, the evidence of both will be presented at the same time through the State’s proffer. In cases involving an earlier probable cause finding, the State may need to present more evidence of the offense’s detainability, and it is that evidence for which the proof must be evident or the presumption great. ¶ 50 But what does that mean? This language is not new. Article I, section 9 of the Illinois Constitution provides: “All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for the following offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 9. When discussing the constitutional right to bail, which usually arose prior to a preliminary hearing, and the right courts have to qualify it, our supreme court, in People ex rel. Hemingway v.