precluded his dual convictions and sentences. Trappman v. State,
[…] accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and
sentence for each criminal offense committed in the
course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to
allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1)
to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of
construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of
proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense
as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory
elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.
§ 775.021(4), Fla. Stat.
The “principle of lenity” in subsection (1) requires that the
provisions of the Florida Criminal Code “and offenses defined by
other statutes shall be strictly construed,” so that “when the
language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be
construed most favorably to the accused.” § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat.
But subsection (4) makes clear that this rule of lenity has no
application to matters within the scope of subsection (4), subject
only to the specific exceptions set forth in subsection (4)(b)1.-3.
We have acknowledged that “the Blockburger same-elements