Filed 2/8/24 Piran v. Yamaha Motor Corporation USA CA4/3
[…] party brings an action that includes both claims subject to arbitration under this
Agreement and claims that by law are not subject to arbitration, all claims that by law are
not subject to arbitration shall be stayed until the claims subject to arbitration are fully
arbitrated.” This provision is consistent with statutory law. (See 9 U.S.C. § 3 [“upon any
issue referable to arbitration,” the court “shall on application of one of the parties stay the
trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the
13
agreement”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4 [upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy
which is an issue involved in an action,” the court shall “stay the action”].) The trial
court did not err in staying the non-individual PAGA claims pending completion of the
arbitration of Piran’s individual claims.
III.
STANDING TO LITIGATE NON-INDIVIDUAL PAGA CLAIMS
Yamaha argues, once Piran’s individual PAGA claim is compelled to