The majority opinion correctly holds that "[l]ands bid in for the State are not asses
[…] In other words, if the State has not sold the land for the "full price" between the end of the three-year period and the end of the five-year period, then it may sell it for the "best price obtainable, irrespective of the amount oftaxes due". § 40-10-134. (Emphasis added).
Section 40-10-135 details the rights of a purchaser at both a "full price" sale as authorized in § 40-10-132 and a "best price" sale as authorized by § 40-10-134. In fact, both §§40-10-132 and 40-10-134 are specifically mentioned in §40-10-135:
"When lands have been sold by the state, as provided in sections 40-10-132 and 40-10-134, and the purchase money has been paid, the land commissioner, in behalf of the state, shall execute to the purchaser a deed, duly acknowledged, without warranty or covenant of any kind on the part of the state, express or implied, conveying to him all the right, title and interest of the state in and to the lands purchased by him; and such purchaser shall thereafter have all the right, title and interest of the state in and to such lands and shall be held and treated as the assignee of all the taxes due upon such lands, or for which they were sold, and the penalties and all of the taxes that should have been under the law assessed upon the same, if they had been the property of a private citizen of the state, and he shall be clothed with all the rights, liens, powers and remedies, whether as a plaintiff or defendant, respecting said lands as an individual purchaser at the tax collector's sale would have in similar circumstances; and all such liens and charges as the state had before such sale by the land commissioner shall be enforced in favor of such purchaser from him, as under the provisions of law relating to individual