The majority opinion correctly holds that "[l]ands bid in for the State are not asses
[…] Cf. State v. Chesebrough-Ponds, Inc.,441 So.2d 596 (Ala.Civ.App. 1983), rev'd on other grounds,441 So.2d 598 (Ala. 1983); on remand, 441 So.2d 605 (Ala.Civ.App. 1983) (statutes that deal with the same subject matter arein pari materia and should be construed together).
I am of the opinion that there are three sections of Alabama's 1975 Code that cover this controversy. They are §§ 40-10-132, -134, and -135.
Section 40-10-132 provides, in part:
"It shall be the duty of the land commissioner to cause to be prepared a suitable book, in which shall be entered a description, as accurate as can be obtained, of all the lands which have been bid in by the state, with the amount of state and county taxes due thereon and the date when such lands were bid in; and, when three years shall have elapsed from the date of the sale, such portions of lands as have not been redeemed shall be subject to sale by the state; and the land commissioner with the approval of the governor, may sell the same at private sale to any purchaser, who may pay therefor in cash to the treasurer such sum of money as the land commissioner may ascertain to be sufficient to cover and satisfy all claims of the state and county, which sum shall not be less than the amount of money for which the lands were bid in by the state, with interest thereon at the rate of six percent per annum from the date of sale, together with the amount of all taxes due on said lands since date of sale, with interest thereon at the rate of six percent per annum from the maturity of such taxes; provided, that if lands have not been redeemed or sold by the state within five years from the date of sale, such lands may be sold by the land commissioner as hereinafter provided. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940 T. 51, § 315.)"