The majority opinion correctly holds that "[l]ands bid in for the State are not asses
[…] On its face, the majority opinion seems to be eminently correct, because § 100 of the Constitution of Alabama does say that "[n]o obligation or liability of any person, association, or corporation held or owned by this state . . . shall ever be remitted, released, or postponed, or in any way diminished, by the legislature," and § 40-10-135 does provide that if the former owners of the property wish to redeem, they must pay to the purchaser at the state tax sale a sum equal to "all the taxes due upon such lands, or for which they were sold, and the penalties and all of the taxes that should have been under the law assessed upon the same, if they had been the property of a private citizen of the state." If § 40-10-135 actually assigned to the purchaser at the "bulk sale" the right to collect an "obligation or liability" of the former owners then I would agree that it would be unconstitutional.