The majority opinion correctly holds that "[l]ands bid in for the State are not asses
[…] (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940 T. 51, § 315.)"
This section authorizes the land commissioner to sell all lands that the State has bid in pursuant to the provisions of § 40-10-18, as was the case here, after "three years have elapsed," to a private purchaser, who must pay the State all of the taxes which were due on the land at the date the State bought the land in at the tax sale, plus all taxes that have accrued after that date. This type of sale is sometimes referred to as a "full price" sale.
Section 40-10-134 provides:
"When lands have been sold for taxes and bought in for the state of Alabama and have not been redeemed or sold by the state and a period of five years has elapsed from the date of sale to the state, the land commissioner, with the approval of the governor, may sell the same at private sale to any purchaser for cash at the best price obtainable, irrespective of the amount of taxes due, after giving notice as provided for in section 40-10-133."