J.F.C. v. City of Daphne
[…] Code 1975). However, that Court ordered this Court to determine whether the evidence elicited at trial was sufficient to sustain a conviction of attempted criminal surveillance against J.F.C. 844 So.2d at 607. *Page 609

"A person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place." § 13A-11-32(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-4-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act towards the commission of such offense."

Rule 13.2(c), Ala.R.Crim.P., provides that "[s]pecification of an offense in an indictment or information shall constitute a charge of that offense and of all lesser offenses necessarily included therein." Section13A-1-9(a)(2), Ala.