J.F.C. v. City of Daphne
[…] I concur in that part of the majority's opinion that, in compliance with the directive of the Alabama Supreme Court, reverses J.F.C.'s conviction for criminal surveillance. I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the prosecution proved the elements of attempted criminal surveillance. Therefore, I dissent from that portion of the majority's opinion which directs the trial court to enter an order adjudicating J.F.C. a youthful offender based on the finding that he was guilty of that offense.

Section 13A-11-32(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, "A person commits the crime of criminal surveillance if he intentionally engages in surveillance while trespassing in a private place." Contrary to the majority's assertion, the State utterly failed to establish that J.F.C. was trespassing in a private place.

The testimony at trial established that J.F.C. was a resident at the apartment complex where he was accused of criminal surveillance.