J.F.C. v. City of Daphne
[…] The security officer testified that people walk between the buildings to reach Jackson Street.

As a resident of the apartment complex, J.F.C. had a right to access the common areas of property. The City presented no testimony or other evidence indicating that J.F.C. had been directed to remain off the property. Because J.F.C. was legally on the property, he was not trespassing. Furthermore, J.F.C. was not in a "private place," as that term is defined in the statute. Section 13A-11-30(2), Ala. Code 1975, *Page 612 defines a private place as, "A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such termdoes not include a place to which the public or a substantial group ofthe public has access." (Emphasis added.) The area outside the apartment was a common area; logic and the relevant law dictate that a common area to which members of the public have access cannot also be considered a private area.