Lowe v. Fulford
[…] The majority correctly states: "[A]t the time of Mrs. Fulford's death the heirs at law entitled to share in her inheritable estate included Lou Anne Lowe. Heirs are determined at the time of death. White v. Fowler, 245 Ala. 209,16 So.2d 399 (1944)." 442 So.2d at 31. The majority opinion, however, focusing on the existence vel non of a property right of Mrs. Lowe in the wrongful death cause of action, incorrectly concludes that her "right was personal and ceased to exist upon her death."

Code 1975, § 6-2-38 (a), states:

"An action by a representative to recover damages for wrongful act, omission or negligence causing the death of the decedent under sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410 must be commenced within two years from the death."

*Page 36

This statute clearly delineates a two-year period for wrongful death suits, such period beginning upon the accrual of the cause of action — the date of death. Therefore, at the time of Lou Anne Lowe's death, which occurred subsequent to Mrs.