Section 15-8-25, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."
Section 13A-6-21(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, part of the statute under which Lewis was convicted, states:
"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following:
". . . .
"(4) With intent to prevent a peace officer, as defined in Section 36-21-60, or emergency medical personnel or a firefighter from performing a lawful duty, he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or she causes physical injury to any person."
(Emphasis added.) The language of subsection (a)(4) states three elements of the charge of assault in the second degree. First, a person must intend to prevent a "peace officer" (as defined in § 36-21-60), medical-emergency personnel, or a firefighter from performing a lawful duty.