We note that James's attorneys argue that the title to Act No. 95-652, which amended § 29-2-41.2, creates an ambiguity in the language contained in that Act. The title reads:
"[An Act] Amending Section 29-2-41.2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide procedures for review of certain legal services contracts by the Legislative Contract Review Oversight Committee."
(Emphasis added.) The pertinent portion of the body of the Act, which is codified as § 29-2-41.2(b), reads:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, all contracts for employment of an attorney to provide legal services, including contracts involving an attorney providing legal services under an agreement with the Attorney General, shall be reviewed by the committee. Provided, however, contracts *Page 421 for appointment of attorneys for the Department of Transportation for right of way condemnation cases are exempt from the provisions of this Act."
(Emphasis added.) James's attorneys contend that the word "certain" in the title conflicts with the word "all" in the body.