They argue further that § 29-2-41 specifically exempts a legal-services contract, such as theirs, that would not be paid out of appropriated funds. Section 29-2-41 provides: "The committee shall have the responsibility of reviewing contracts for . . . professional services with private entities or individuals to be paid out of appropriated funds, federal or state, on a state warrant issued as recompense for those services."
However, James's attorneys overlook the last sentence of §29-2-41.2(b), which came from Act No. 95-652: "Provided, however, contracts for appointment of attorneys for the Department of Transportation for right of way condemnation cases are exempt from the provisions of this article." This exemption of a particular kind of legal-services contract would preclude the Legislature from using the word "all" in the title. The word "certain" is logical and unambiguous as it is used in the title.