Code 1975, §41-15B-1 et seq.), in order to pay for the particular legal services that were rendered here (the filing of a lawsuit that was opposed by both the Attorney General and the incoming Governor), is untenable. With no contractual underpinning to support an award, we will not uphold the award of a fee that breaks down to $2,051.50 per hour for each attorney; for one attorney's paralegals; and for another attorney's "staff time."
We recognize, however, that § 41-15B-2(i) states that the Governor has the authority to "file any litigation necessary to effectuate the compelling interest of the State of Alabama to recover tobacco-related damages incurred by the state or pursue any other legal cause of action in which the state has an interest," and that Governor James did authorize these attorneys to file an action on behalf of the State.3 Whether that course of action was wise or appropriate is not for us to decide. In Alabama State Federation of Labor v.