Provided, however, contracts *Page 421 for appointment of attorneys for the Department of Transportation for right of way condemnation cases are exempt from the provisions of this Act."
(Emphasis added.) James's attorneys contend that the word "certain" in the title conflicts with the word "all" in the body. In other words, they argue that the preamble states the Legislature's intent that only "certain" legal-services contracts be reviewed by the committee, not "all" legal-services contracts, as the language of the body of the Act states. They argue further that § 29-2-41 specifically exempts a legal-services contract, such as theirs, that would not be paid out of appropriated funds. Section 29-2-41 provides: "The committee shall have the responsibility of reviewing contracts for . . . professional services with private entities or individuals to be paid out of appropriated funds, federal or state, on a state warrant issued as recompense for those services."