"(3) [James's attorneys are] hereby granted a lien in the amount of $2,011,160.36 against the amounts held by the tobacco defendants, or their agents, for payment of the settlement installment of $38,787,140 to be paid to the State of Alabama in 1999 by the *Page 431 tobacco defendants pursuant to the settlement agreements."
Section 29-2-40, Ala. Code 1975, created the Contract Review Permanent Legislative Oversight Committee. The responsibilities of the Committee are stated by § 29-2-41, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:
"The committee shall have the responsibility of reviewing contracts for personal or professional services with private entities or individuals to be paid out of appropriated funds, federal or state, on a state warrant issued as recompense for those services." (Emphasis added.)
That same section also provides, in pertinent part:
"Each contract shall be accompanied by an itemization of the total cost estimate of the contract.