Any contract made by the state or any of its agencies or departments in violation of this section and without prior review by the committee of either the contract or the letter of intent to contract shall be void ab initio." (Emphasis added.)
Thus this section can operate to void only unreviewed contracts to be paid out of appropriated funds on state warrants
The term personal and professional services is defined in § 29-2-41.2 as including "independent contractor agreements as well as individual employment agreements." Subsection (b) of § 29-2-41.2 specifically governs contracts for employment of attorneys to provide legal services to the State or its agencies. That section provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, all contracts for employment of an attorney to provide legal services, including contracts involving an attorney providing legal services under an agreement with the Attorney General, shall be reviewed by the committee. Provided, however, contracts for appointment of attorneys for the Department of Transportation for right of way condemnation cases are exempt from the provisions of this article."
The Attorney General argues that § 29-2-41.2 must be read by itself, not in pari materia with § 29-2-40 and § 29-2-41, and that § 29-2-41.2 voids ab initio the contingency contracts of James's attorneys.