However, the McKeithen case did not hold that a variance in the identity of the robbery victim was not a material variance; instead, it held that the fact that the property stolen did not actually belong to the person from whom it was stolen was not a material variance.
The State's emphasis on the ownership of the property is misplaced, because Verzone was not charged with theft of property. Instead, he was charged with robbery, which is a crime against the person; it does not require that a theft be accomplished for the elements of robbery to be established.3
Section 15-8-90, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An indictment may be amended, with the consent of the defendant entered of record, when the name of the defendant is incorrectly stated or when any person, property or matter therein stated is incorrectly described." Section 15-8-91 continues: "If the defendant will not consent to such amendment of an indictment, the prosecution may be dismissed at any time before the jury retires as to the count in the indictment to which the variance applies, and the court may order another indictment to be preferred at a